Interim Decision #3815
[…] With that background, we now address the respondent's removability under sections 237(a)(2)(A)(iii) and (B)(i) of the Act. The Act and the regulations provide that the DHS bears the burden of proving removability by clear and convincing evidence. Section 240(c)(3)(A) of the Act; 8 C.F.R. § 1240.8(a) (2014). In accordance with this burden, the DHS initiated removal proceedings and presented a copy of the respondent's 2010 criminal judgment. The judgment states that he pled guilty to "sale of certain illegal drugs" in violation of section 21a-277(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes Annotated, which provides in pertinent part:
Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with the intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person any controlled substance which is a hallucinogenic substance other than marijuana, or a narcotic substance, except as authorized in this chapter, for a first offense, shall be imprisoned not more than fifteen years and may be fined not more than fifty thousand dollars or be both fined and imprisoned . . . .
The evidence submitted by the DHS establishes that the respondent was convicted under a State statute proscribing conduct that is an offense under the CSA: possession of a controlled substance with intent to distribute. See 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1).