File A74 801058California Service Center
[…] (1) With the issuance of the Order to Show Cause and Notice of Hearing Form (I-221) prior to June 20, 1991;
(2) With the filing of an Order to Show Cause and Notice of Hearing (Form I-221) issued on or after June 20, 1991 with the Office of the Immigration Judge; or
(3) With the issuance of the Notice to Applicant for Admission Detained for Hearing before Immigration Judge (Form I-122).
8 C.F.R. § 204.1(a)(2)(iii)(A) (1992) (emphasis added).
The regulation has again been amended and renumbered, but the amendment does not affect the outcome of this appeal. Now found at 8 C.F.R. § 245.1(c)(9)(i) (1998), the regulation provides:
The period during which the alien is in deportation, exclusion, or removal proceedings or judicial proceedings relating thereto, commences:
(A) With the issuance of the Form I-221, Order to Show Cause and Notice of Hearing prior to June 20, 1991;
(B) With the filing of a Form I-221, Order to Show Cause and Notice of Hearing, issued on or after June 20, 1991, with the Immigration Court;
(C) With the issuance of Form I-122, Notice to Applicant for Admission Detained for Hearing Before Immigration Judge, prior to April 1, 1997;
(D) With the riling of a Form I-862, Notice to Appear, with the Immigration Court, or
(E) With the issuance and service of Form I-860, Notice and Order of Expedited Removal.
Under the 1992 regulation, proceedings in which the Order to Show Cause issued on or after June 20, 1991, are not considered to be commenced, and are therefore not "pending" for purposes of sections 204(g) and 245(e)(2), until the Order to Show Cause is actually filed with the Immigration Court.