In Anheuser-Busch, the Board found make-whole relief inappropriate where the employees had been discharged for misconduct discovered through unlawful surveil- lance. In denying a make-whole remedy, the Board spe- cifically noted that the case was unlike ones in which the Board had provided make-whole relief to employees notwithstanding their misconduct. The Board explained that in those other cases it was unclear “whether the em- 3 Sec. 10(c) of the Act (29 U.S.C. § 160(c)) provides: No order of the Board shall require the reinstatement of any individual as an employee who has been suspended or discharged, or the pay- ment to him of any backpay, if such individual was suspended or dis- charged for cause. 4 The General Counsel further asserts that Supershuttle of Orange County, Inc., 339 NLRB 1 (2003), relied on by the judge in denying make-whole relief, actually supports the requested remedy.