No. C 11-1699 CW
[…] The Union has introduced evidence that Horak has continually misrepresented the corporate status of Zoom Electric, Inc. in a variety of settings, including in the letter of assent to the PLA, in the contract with B-side, and to the JAC and other participants in the arbitration process. Under California law, Horak may be held criminally liable for transacting business on behalf of Zoom Electric, Inc. while its corporate status was suspended. See Cal. Rev. & Tax Code § 19719(a) (creating a criminal offense for "attempt[ing] or purport[ing] to exercise the powers, rights, and privileges of a corporation that has been suspended pursuant to Section 23301"). Further, the fact that Horak misrepresented and failed to correct mistakes about Zoom Electric, Inc.'s corporate and license status during the JAC process suggests that he did so in order not to be individually named in the JAC award.