The Ohio Department of Commerce (“ODC”) filed ODC v. Schneider, Case No. 04–548887, on
[…] Id. Moreover, “the trial court no longer has a duty to search the entire record to establish that it is bereft of a genuine issue of material fact.” Street v. J.C. Bradford & Co., 886 F.2d 1472, 1479–80 (6th Cir.1989) (citing Frito–Lay, Inc. v. Willoughby, 863 F.2d 1029, 1034 (D.C.Cir.1988)).
III. STATUTORY AND REGULATORY FRAMEWORK
A taxpayer can claim as a deduction “any loss sustained during the taxable year and not compensated for by insurance or otherwise.” See26 U.S.C. § 165. Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 165(e), a theft loss “shall be treated as sustained during the taxable year in which the taxpayer discovers such loss.” See also26 C.F.R. § 1.165–1(d)(3). However, “if in the year of discovery there exists a claim for reimbursement with respect to which there is a reasonable prospect of recovery, no portion of the loss with respect to which reimbursement may be received is sustained, for purposes of section 165 [26 U.S.C. § 165], until the taxable year in which it can be ascertained with reasonable certainty whether or not such reimbursement will be received.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.165–1(d)(3). Theft losses also qualify as net operating losses and may be “carried back” up to three taxable years and “carried over” to each of the taxable 20 years following the taxable year of the theft loss. 26 U.S.C. § 172(a), (b)(1)(F)(ii)(J).