The Ohio Department of Commerce (“ODC”) filed ODC v. Schneider, Case No. 04–548887, on
[…] Id. Moreover, “the trial court no longer has a duty to search the entire record to establish that it is bereft of a genuine issue of material fact.” Street v. J.C. Bradford & Co., 886 F.2d 1472, 1479–80 (6th Cir.1989) (citing Frito–Lay, Inc. v. Willoughby, 863 F.2d 1029, 1034 (D.C.Cir.1988)).
III. STATUTORY AND REGULATORY FRAMEWORK
A taxpayer can claim as a deduction “any loss sustained during the taxable year and not compensated for by insurance or otherwise.” See26 U.S.C. § 165. Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 165(e), a theft loss “shall be treated as sustained during the taxable year in which the taxpayer discovers such loss.” See also26 C.F.R. § 1.165–1(d)(3).