The Ohio Department of Commerce (“ODC”) filed ODC v. Schneider, Case No. 04–548887, on
[…] A reasonable prospect of recovery exists if a taxpayer has a bona fide claim for reimbursement against a third party or otherwise, and the party's chances of recovery in that suit are substantial. See Jeppsen, 128 F.3d at 1418. Even a reasonable prospect of partial recovery is sufficient to delay a taxpayer from claiming a loss deduction until the litigation concludes. See Estate of Scofield, 266 F.2d at 159. This comports with the language of 26 C.F.R. § 1.165–1(d)(3) which states that “no portion of the loss with respect to which reimbursement may be received is sustained” if there exists a claim for reimbursement for which there is a reasonable prospect of recovery. 26 C.F.R. § 1.165–1(d)(3). But “[t]axpayers need not refrain from taking a loss deductionsimply because there exists a remote or nebulous possibility of recovery.”