21 CV 5313 (DG) (CLP)
[…] Calabro v. Nassau Univ. Med. Ctr., 424 F.Supp.2d 465, 475 (E.D.N.Y. 2006); see also Webb-Weber v. Community Action for Hum. Servs., Inc., 23 N.Y.3d 448, 452-53, 15 N.E.3d 1172, 1174, 992 N.Y.S.2d 163, 165 (2014). Additionally, under the version of the statute in effect at the time of the incidents, if the complaint failed to identify the “substantial and specific danger” to public health arising from a violation of an established law, rule or regulation, the claim was subject to dismissal. Rinaldi v. NICE, Ltd., No. 19 CV 424, 2021 WL 4295263, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 21, 2021).
Section 740 was amended, signed into law in October 2021, and became effective January 26, 2022, to now prohibit retaliation against an employee who “discloses, or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer that the employee reasonably believes is in violation of law, rule or regulation or that the employee reasonably believes poses a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety” (“2021 amendments”). N.Y. Lab. Law § 740(2)(a) (2021) (emphasis added).