21 CV 5313 (DG) (CLP)
[…] Here, because plaintiff has not alleged any conduct on the part of defendants that could reasonably be construed to violate the Labor Law, and has only alleged conduct that she believes violated NYCRR sections not within the Labor Law, her Section 215 claim fails to state a plausible claim.
Accordingly, since plaintiff has failed to allege that her termination occurred after she reported a violation of the Labor Law, it is respectfully recommended that plaintiff's Section 215 claims be dismissed for failing to state a viable claim.
B. NYLL § 740
1. Amended Section 740 and its Retroactive Application
At the time of the events alleged in the Complaint - between 2020 and March 4, 2021 -Section 740 of the NYLL prohibited an employer from taking retaliatory action against an employee who “discloses, or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer that is in violation of law, rule or regulation which violation creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety, or which constitutes health care fraud.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 740(2)(a). Prior to its recent amendment, Section 740 specifically defined “law, rule or regulation” to include “any duly enacted statute or ordinance or any rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to any federal, state or local statute or ordinance.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 740(1)(c).