Zeitler v. City of Rochester
[…] [b]) provides in substance that timely service upon any one of two or more defendants, who are "united in interest" as to a claim, permanently deprives all codefendants of the defense of the Statute of Limitations (1 Weinstein-Korn-Miller, N Y Civ. Prac., par. 203.05). The defendants are clearly "united in interest" by reason of the city's alleged vicarious liability based on an employer-employee relationship ( ibid, par. 203.06, pp. 2-45, 2-46 and cases there cited). The city contends, however, that section 50-i is here controlling because of the further provision in subdivision 2 thereof that the time limitation (one year and 90 days) for commencement of the action "shall be applicable notwithstanding any inconsistent provisions of law, general, special or local". This section was added by chapter 788 of the Laws of 1959 as the result of a study by the Joint Legislative Committee on Tort Liability. (Cf. Erickson v. Town of Henderson, 30 A.D.2d 282).