S15G1446
[…] Here, there is nothing unconstitutionally vague or indefinite about the requirement for an expert to have been engaged in the active practice of his or her proposed area of expertise for at least three of the last five years prior to the act that allegedly gave rise to a malpractice action in order to be qualified to offer expert opinion evidence in such a case. To the extent that Zarate–Martinez argues that the term “active practice” could in any way lead to confusion, this argument fails in light of the plain language of OCGA § 24–7–702 (c) (2) (A), which makes clear that the amount of “active practice” necessary for a proposed expert to be qualified under OCGA § 24–7–702 (c) (2) (A) involves practice in the witness' area of expertise “with sufficient frequency to establish an appropriate level of knowledge, as determined by the judge.” The statute provides fair notice to those to whom it is directed and allows such individuals to readily determine the legislative intent behind the statute. See, e.g., JIG Real Estate , supra, 289 Ga. at 491–492 (2) (a), 712 S.E.2d 820.