S15G1446
[…] In evaluating these claims, because Zarate–Martinez's due process challenges do not involve a
fundamental right or suspect class ... we examine them under the lenient “rational basis” test. See State v. Nankervis , 295 Ga. 406, 409, 761 S.E.2d 1 (2014). Under this test, a statute does not violate due process in substance as long as it “bear[s] a rational relationship to a legitimate objective of the government” Id.
Barzey v. City of Cuthbert , 295 Ga. 641, 645 (4) (a), 763 S.E.2d 447 (2014).
This Court has previously addressed the objective of OCGA § 24–7–702. The statute
was enacted as part of the Tort Reform Act of 2005, an attempt by the General Assembly to address what it viewed as “a crisis affecting the provision and quality of health care services in this state.” See Ga. L. 2005, p. 1, §§ 1, 7. Together with the other civil justice and health care regulatory reforms in the Act, the expert witness statute was intended to help reduce the cost of liability insurance for health care providers and ensure citizens continued access to care.