S15G1446
[…] The trial court concluded that, because this affidavit did not show that Dr. Hendrix had performed an open laparoscopic tubal ligation , the type of procedure at issue in this case, she was not a qualified expert under OCGA § 24–7–702 (c) (2) (A). However, as this Court clarified in Dubois , supra, 297 Ga. at 584–585 (2), 775 S.E.2d 512, a year after the trial court here issued its order dismissing Zarate–Martinez's case:
A careful reading of the text [of OCGA § 24–7–702 (c) (2) (A) and (B) ] shows that Rule 702 (c) (2) (A) and (B) do not require that an expert actually have performed or taught the very procedure at issue . Rather, these provisions require only: [t]hat the expert has “actual professional knowledge and experience in the area of practice or specialty in which the opinion is to be given”; [t]hat this “actual professional knowledge and experience” is derived from the expert “having been regularly engaged in ... [t]he active practice of such area of specialty ... for at least three of the last five years ... [or] [t]he teaching of his or her profession for at least three of the