S15G1446
[…] See Mason , supra, 283 Ga. at 279 (5), 658 S.E.2d 603 (“Whether a witness is qualified to render an opinion as an expert is a legal determination for the trial court and will not be disturbed absent a manifest abuse of discretion”) (citation and punctuation omitted).
As an initial matter, because the record reveals that Zarate–Martinez never submitted an affidavit from Dr. Ward in support of her medical malpractice complaint as required by OCGA § 9–11–9.1 (a), we need not address the question whether he would have been qualified to submit such an affidavit in support of the complaint. See OCGA § 9–11–9.1 (a) (“[T]he plaintiff shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of an expert competent to testify, which affidavit shall set forth specifically at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim”). See also, e.g., Craigo v. Azizi , 301 Ga.App. 181, 687 S.E.2d 198 (2009) (in the absence of required affidavit from expert qualified under former version of OCGA § 24–7–702 (c), medical malpractice complaint subject to dismissal pursuant to OCGA § 9–11–9.1 (a) ).