concluding that mere denial can be sufficient to rebut presumption
[…] On September 20, 2016, the plaintiff filed an objection to the motion to dismiss. On October 3, 2016, the court heard oral argument and testimony from the plaintiff. On January 18, 2017, the court ordered the parties to appear for further argument regarding administrative service and notice, and the applicability of General Statutes § 4-180(c). Thereafter, on January 20, 2017, the defendant filed a supplemental affidavit from Frazao. The court heard further oral argument testimony from the plaintiff on February 14, 2017.
General Statutes § 4-180(c) provides in relevant part: " A final decision in a contested case shall be in writing or orally stated on the record and, if adverse to a party, shall include the agency's findings of fact and conclusions of law necessary to its decision . . . The final decision shall be delivered promptly to each party or his authorized representative, personally or by United States mail, certified or registered, postage prepaid, return receipt requested. The final decision shall be effective when personally delivered or mailed or on a later date specified by the agency."