concluding that mere denial can be sufficient to rebut presumption
[…] In this particular case, however, DSS did not copy and store the tracking information, and the Postal Service's website no longer maintains the 2012 confirmation records. Frazao opines that DSS' use of its mailing procedures in this particular case is supported by there being no indication in Galway's file that the reconsideration notice was returned by the Postal Service, which would have occurred if the mailing had not been delivered, but on the other hand, the mailing would not have been returned if it had not been actually mailed as claimed by the plaintiff.
General Statutes § 1-2b(a) provides in relevant part: " For purposes of sections . . . 4-180, 4-183 . . . any reference to certified mail, return receipt requested, shall include mail, electronic and digital methods of receiving the return receipt, including all methods of receiving the return receipt identified by the Mailing Standards of the United States Postal Service in Chapter 500 of the Domestic Mail Manual or any subsequent corresponding document of the United States Postal Service."
As more specifically explained by Frazao in her supplemental affidavit, " [a] tracking number of the United States Postal Service is used to track the mailed document from the time when the document is deposited in the mail and until it is received and signed by the recipient."