Ybarra v. Mee
[…] Douglas v. Noelle, 567 F.3d 1103, 1109 (9th Cir. 2009). Ybarra was informed that it appeared that all of his claims accrued in 2015, when he began grieving the alleged denial of surgery. See id. at #73 and n.8.

The Court further explained that, although HRS § 657-13 tolls the limitation for prisoners who are incarcerated for a term less than life, Ybarra was not incarcerated between April 2016 and April 2019, and it does not toll suits against prison officials.

Section 657-13 states:

If any person entitled to bring any action specified in this part (excepting actions against the sheriff, chief of police, or other officers) is, at the time the cause of action accrued, either:

(1) Within the age of eighteen years;
(2) Insane; or
(3) Imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than the person's natural life;

such person shall be at liberty to bring such actions within the respective times limited in this part, after the disability is removed or at any time while the disability exists.
HRS § 657-13 (West)

Finally, Ybarra was informed that equitable tolling can "prevent the unjust technical forfeiture of causes of action, where the defendant would suffer no prejudice," Jones v.