No. 08-CV-6346(MAT)
[…] Railway Express Agency, Inc., 421 U.S. 454, 465 (1975)). New York has codified the circumstances under which limitations may be tolled as follows: tolling where the action is stayed by court order or by statute, see New York Civil Practice Law and Rules ("C.P.L.R.") § 204(a); tolling where a defendant is outside New York when a claim accrues against him, see C.P.L.R. § 207; tolling for infancy and insanity, see C.P.L.R. § 208. Plaintiff here argues that he is entitled to have the statute tolled by reason of insanity.
C.P.L.R. § 208 provides in relevant part as follows:
If a person entitled to commence an action is under a disability because of . . . insanity at the time the cause of action accrues, and the time otherwise limited for commencing the action is three years or more and expires no later than three years after the disability ceases, or the person under the disability dies, the time within which the action must be commenced shall be extended to three years after the disability ceases or the person under the disability dies, whichever event first occurs; if the time otherwise limited is less than three years, the time shall be extended by the period of disability. . . .N.Y. Civ. Prac.