noting that Circular A-4 mandates a national focus
[…] In North Dakota, more than 30% of the potential development on private surface involving Federal minerals would be subject to the Rule. See AR at 33,630.
Both States have comprehensive oil and gas regulations with a central purpose of preventing "waste" of these resources. See N.D. CENT. CODE § 38-08-01 ("It is hereby declared to be in the public interest to foster, to encourage, and to promote the development, production, and utilization of natural resources of oil and gas in the state in such a manner as will prevent waste[.]"); TEX. NAT. RES. CODE § 102.011 (upon application of an owner, communitization or pooling shall be established "for the purpose of avoiding the drilling of unnecessary wells, protecting correlative rights, or preventing waste"). As part of its laws and regulations governing oil and gas production, North Dakota imposes stringent flaring restrictions on oil and gas production operators.