noting that Circular A-4 mandates a national focus
[…] AR at 371.
The CAA requires a two-step process to regulate existing sources where the States play an outsized role. Compare 42 U.S.C. § 7411(b)(1)(B) with § 7411(d)(1). The first step requires EPA to issue "emission guidelines" to guide the States as to what emission reductions may be achievable. In these guidelines, the EPA must make a separate determination for existing sources regarding costs, environmental effects, time for compliance, and the potential need for differentiation based on size, types, and classes of facilities. 40 C.F.R. § 60.22(b)(3), (5). The second step requires States, based on EPA's guidelines, to submit plans to EPA "establish[ing] standards of performance for any existing source." 42 U.S.C. § 7411(d)(1). In their plan, States may "take into consideration, among other factors, the remaining useful life of the existing source to which such standard applies." Id. The EPA may only impose a plan for a State if the State fails to submit a satisfactory plan. Id. § 7411(d)(2)(A). In addition, States must notify the public and hold one or more hearings within the State prior to the adoption of any plan. 40 C.F.R. § 60.23(c), (d).