noting that Circular A-4 mandates a national focus
[…] 30 U.S.C. § 226(m) (emphasis added). Thus, federal law authorizes the communitization of Federal mineral resources with resources of different ownership when it is determined to be in the public interest. Of the vented and flared gas reported to the ONRR, 76.2 percent comes from wells extracting minerals with mixed ownership (some combination of Federal, Indian, private and State minerals), while less than 25 percent comes from wells extracting only Federal or Indian minerals. AR at 367 ( 81 Fed. Reg. at 83,015 ).
However, section 226(m) does not provide broad authorization for the BLM to impose comprehensive federal regulations similar to those applicable to operations on Federal lands on State or privately-owned tracts or interests: "Any plan authorized by the preceding paragraph which includes lands owned by the United States may, in the discretion of the Secretary, contain a provision whereby authority is vested in the Secretary of the Interior ... to alter or modify from time to time the rate of prospecting and development and the quantity and rate of production under such plan." 30 U.S.C. § 226(m).