noting that Circular A-4 mandates a national focus
[…] Specifically, for oil and gas leasing, the MLA, inter alia , establishes terms of the lease and royalty and rental amounts ( 30 U.S.C. §§ 223, 226(d) & (e) ), requires the lessee to "use all reasonable precautions to prevent waste of oil or gas developed in the land" (id. § 225) (emphasis added), authorizes the Secretary of Interior to lease all public lands subject to the Act for oil and gas development ( id. § 226(a) ), directs the Secretary to regulate surface -disturbing activities ( id. § 226(g) ), and allows for the establishment of cooperative development plans to conserve oil and gas resources ( id. § 226(m) ). Section 187 confirms the BLM's authority to issue regulations to carry out the MLA's waste prevention objectives: "Each lease shall contain provisions for the purpose of insuring the exercise of reasonable diligence, skill and care in the operation of said property" and "a provision that such rules ... for the prevention of undue waste as may be prescribed by said Secretary shall be observed." (Emphasis added.)