noting that Circular A-4 mandates a national focus
[…] (Emphasis added.)
The Federal Oil and Gas Royalty Management Act of 1982 ("FOGRMA"), 30 U.S.C. § 1751, creates a thorough system for collecting and accounting for Federal mineral royalties. FOGRMA reiterates Congress' concern about wasted oil and gas: "Any lessee is liable for royalty payments on oil or gas lost or wasted from a lease site when such loss or waste is due to negligence on the part of the operator of the lease, or due to the failure to comply with any rule or regulation, order or citation issued under this chapter or any mineral leasing law." 30 U.S.C. § 1756. Like the MLA, FOGRMA contains a broad grant of rulemaking authority to achieve its objectives. 30 U.S.C. § 1751 ("The Secretary shall prescribe such rules and regulations as he deems reasonably necessary to carry out this chapter .") (emphasis added).