noting that Circular A-4 mandates a national focus
[…] Indeed, the BLM harmonized the definitions of certain terms with the overlapping EPA definitions in response to public comments, see 81 Fed. Reg. at 83,047, and certain other provisions of the Rule are taken directly from EPA air control requirements under 40 C.F.R. subparts OOOO or OOOOa.
The Rule also conflicts with the statutory scheme under the CAA for regulating air emissions from oil and natural gas sources, particularly by extending its application of overlapping air quality provisions to existing facilities, which the EPA itself has not yet done. See 42 U.S.C. § 7411(d) ("[t]he Administrator shall prescribe regulations which shall establish a procedure ... under which each State shall submit to the Administrator a plan which (A) establishes standards of performance for any existing source for any air pollutant ... and (B) provides for the implementation and enforcement of such standards of performance"). At the time of the Rule's promulgation, the EPA had begun the rulemaking process for regulation of existing sources under the CAA; however, dissatisfied with the length and uncertainty of the EPA's progress, the BLM decided to hijack the EPA's authority under the guise of waste management.