concluding that MCL 500.3020 did not apply in the circumstance of an automobile policy that automatically terminated
[…] Even if we had found the cancellation notice statute applicable, we could not accept plaintiff's argument that the purported cancellation notice was invalid because it failed to inform him that he could not drive the vehicle in question until the fees required by the Motor Vehicle Accident Claims Act, MCL 257.1101 et seq.; MSA 9.2801 et seq., had been paid. At the time the notice in question was sent, there were no longer any fees required to be paid by the Motor Vehicle Accident Claims Act. See Schigur v Secretary of State, 73 Mich. App. 239, 241-244; 251 N.W.2d 567 (1977).
MCL 500.3020; MSA 24.13020 was amended in 1978. The obsolete language regarding the Motor Vehicle Accident Claims Act was replaced with the following:
"A notice of cancellation, including a cancellation notice under section 3224, shall be accompanied by a statement that the insured shall not operate or permit the operation of the vehicle to which notice of cancellation is applicable, or operate any other vehicle, unless the vehicle is insured as required by law."
The second issue we address in this appeal is whether the defendant put the plaintiff's insurance policy back in force when it cashed the overdue premium check, thus requiring defendant to comply with the cancellation notice provisions of MCL 500.3020, as was previously discussed.