Case No. 5:12-cv-27
[…] In the instant case, the child abuse assessment and substantiation never resulted in a change in Plaintiff's legal status. The substantiation was ultimately reversed, and thus Plaintiff was never placed on the Registry. There were no changes to his rights and responsibilities with regard to his children. Although Plaintiff claims that being placed on the Registry would have prevented him from speaking at schools and recruiting volunteers as part of his current employment with a non-profit organization, he cites no authority for this claim and Vermont law is to the contrary. See 33 V.S.A. § 4919(a)(3) (restricting disclosure of those on the Registry to, inter alia, "an employer if such information is used to determine whether to hire or retain a specific individual providing care, custody, treatment, transportation, or supervision of children or vulnerable adults").
The statute does not apply to Plaintiff's potential speaking engagements at schools because he would not be "providing care, custody," or "supervision of children." Id.
--------