finding a similar Arizona witness competency statute to be applicable in FTCA actions
[…] Moreover, federal procedural rules establish requirements for disclosure and discovery of expert witnesses and their opinions.
A. A.R.S. § 12-2604 Applies to This Action as a Matter of Law.
Under the FTCA, the United States waives its sovereign immunity against liability in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances for certain torts of federal employees. 28 U.S.C. §§ 1346(b)(1), 2674; United States v. Orleans, 425 U.S. 807, 813 (1976). The FTCA authorizes such actions "under circumstances where the United States, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred." 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1). Although state law supplies the substantive law governing FTCA claims, the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure establish the procedural requirements. United States v. Yellow Cab Co., 340 U.S. 543, 553 n. 9 (1951); Taylor v. United States, 821 F.2d 1428, 1432 (9th Cir. 1987).