finding a similar Arizona witness competency statute to be applicable in FTCA actions
[…] Here, there is no conflict between A.R.S. § 12-2604 and federal disclosure requirements because A.R.S. § 12-2604 does not address disclosure whatsoever.
The court finds, therefore, that Dr. McGuire may not give expert witness testimony on the appropriate standard of practice or care if she does not meet A.R.S. § 12-2604's criteria. B. Wright's Expert, Dr. McGuire, Cannot Give Expert Testimony on the Appropriate Standard of Practice or Care Because She Does Not Meet A.R.S. § 12-2604 Criteria.
Under A.R.S. § 12-2604(A), the court must exclude expert witness testimony in certain circumstances. The statute provides that "a person shall not give expert testimony on the appropriate standard of practice or care" in an action alleging medical malpractice unless the person is licensed as a health professional in Arizona or another state and the person meets certain criteria. To avoid exclusion, Wright must show that Dr. McGuire: