finding references to "overall police corruption" inadequate for § 1983 claim
[…] Nelson, 109 F.3d at 145. In Lora-Pena v. F.B.I., the Third Circuit, relying on Nelson, stated that the § 1983 plaintiff's "conviction[] for resisting arrest . . . would not be inconsistent with a holding that the officers, during a lawful arrest, used excessive (or unlawful) force in response to his own unlawful actions." 529 F.3d 503, 506 (3d Cir. 2008)
In this case, Woodley pleaded guilty to third-degree resisting arrest. N.J.S.A. § 2C:29-2(a)(3)(a) provides that a person is guilty of third-degree resisting arrest "if he purposely prevents or attempts to prevent a law enforcement officer from effecting an arrest," and in so doing "[u]ses or threatens to use physical force or violence against the law enforcement officer or another." A conviction for this crime, therefore, does not entail a determination that the arresting officers did not use excessive force. As such, Woodley's conviction for resisting arrest "is not inconsistent with a finding that Defendants used excessive force to arrest him," Weber v.