granting summary judgment in favor of doctor who diagnosed prisoner as non-schizophrenic malingerer
[…] Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8301(a). A wrongful death claim "is derivative of the underlying tortious acts that caused the fatal injury." Sunderland v. R.A. Barlow Homebuilders, 791 A.2d 384, 391 (Pa.Super. 2002), aff'd, 838 A.2d 662 (2003).
The defendants in this case generally have immunity from negligence suits because of the Pennsylvania Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act ("the Act"). 41 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8501, et seq. The Act covers the Lancaster County defendants as well as both Dr. Doe and Dr. Powers, despite their being independent contractors, because "[a]ny person who is acting or who has acted on behalf of a government unit, whether on a permanent or temporary basis, whether compensated or not," is an employee of that governmental unit. 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8501; see also Leshko v. Servis, 423 F.3d 337, 342 (3d Cir. 2005). The Act allows for liability for eight different types of negligent acts, all of which are narrowly construed, and none of which apply here.