10-CV-1326 (JS) (ETB).
[…] Thus, Defendants contend, the Unpaid Time Policy allegations do not suffice under Iqbal. This time, the Court agrees.
Under the FLSA, not all time spent on work related tasks before or after a shift is compensable. "[P]reliminary / postliminary activity," such as "changing clothes," is not compensable. See Albrecht v. Wackenhut Corp., 379 Fed. Appx. 65, 66, n. 1 (2d Cir. 2010) (unpublished) (internal citations and quotations omitted); 29 U.S.C. § 254(a)(2) (no obligation to compensate for "activities which are preliminary to or postliminary to said principal activity or activities, which occur either prior to the time on any particular workday at which such employee commences, or subsequent to the time on any particular workday at which he ceases, such principal activity or activities"). And even "principal" work activities are not compensable, if an employee spends only "de minimis" time on them before or after a shift.Albrecht, 379 Fed. Appx. at 66.