No. 25877.
[…] (4) [t]hat the corporate assets are being misapplied or wasted; or
(5) [t]hat the corporation is unable to carry out its purposes. Id. (emphasis added). The court may appoint a receiver to preserve corporate assets during liquidation proceedings. SDCL 47–26–28 and –29.
[¶ 14.] Corporate assets or proceeds from the sale or disposition of the assets must be distributed in a particular manner. See SDCL 47–26–30. First, all court costs and expenses and all corporate obligations must be satisfied. SDCL 47–26–30(1). Next, “[a]ssets held by the corporation upon condition requiring return, transfer, or conveyance, which condition occurs by reason of the dissolution or liquidation, shall be returned, transferred, or conveyed in accordance with such requirements[.]” SDCL 47–26–30(2). Then, corporate assets “subject to limitations permitting their use only for charitable, religious, eleemosynary, benevolent, educational, or similar purposes ... shall be transferred or conveyed to one or more domestic or foreign corporations, societies, or organizations engaged in activities substantially similar to those of the dissolving or liquidating corporation....” SDCL 47–26–30(3). “Other assets, if any, shall be distributed in accordance with the provisions of the articles of incorporation or the bylaws to the extent that the articles of incorporation or bylaws determine the distributive rights of members, or any class or classes of members, or provide for distribution to others[.]” SDCL 47–26–30(4) (emphasis added). Finally, “[a]ny remaining assets may be distributed to such persons, societies, organizations, or domestic or foreign corporations, whether for profit or not for profit, specified in the plan of distribution adopted as provided in this chapter, or where no plan of distribution has been adopted, as the court may direct.” SDCL 47–26–30(5).