Winkler v. V.G. Reed Sons, Inc.
[…] (1988), Ind., 523 N.E.2d 1373, 1377. It is a matter of black-letter law that where the agent acted within the scope of the agent's authority in signing a contract on behalf of the principal, the remedy of one seeking to enforce the contract is against the principal and not the agent. See, e.g., McHenry v. Duffield (1844), 7 Blackf. 41, 42. As a result, corporate officers and shareholders are generally not personally liable for the contractual obligations of the corporation. Toner v. Fulkerson (1890), 125 Ind. 224, 225, 25 N.E. 218, 219.

See Official comment to Ind.Code Ann. § 23-1-36-2 (1993) pertaining to the personal liability of corporate officers. Indiana Code § 23-1-26-3(b) (1993) states that "[u]nless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation, a shareholder of a corporation is not personally liable for the acts or debts of the corporation except that the shareholder may become personally liable by reason of the shareholder's own acts or conduct."

These rules are derived from the fact that a corporation is a legal entity separate and distinct from its shareholders and officers. Benner-Coryell Lumber Co. v. Indiana Unemployment Compensation Bd.