Winkler v. Tipton County B.O.E
[…] The purpose of this letter is to confirm the Tipton County School Board's decision regarding your dismissal hearing. The Board has determined that your actions pertaining to the charges presented to the Board and attached hereto were improper; however, rather than being terminated, you will continue your unpaid suspension for the remainder of the 1997-98 school year. You may resume your position with pay beginning in the 1998-99 school year.
ANALYSIS

The statute pursuant to which the petitioner was charged, and, ultimately, suspended for a semester is Tennessee Code Annotated Section 49-5-511 (1996), which provides in pertinent part as follows:

Dismissal or suspension of teachers generally. (a)(1) No teacher shall be dismissed or suspended except as provided in this part.

(2) The causes for which a teacher may be dismissed are as follows: incompetence, inefficiency, neglect of duty, unprofessional conduct and insubordination as defined in § 49-5-501.

(3) A superintendent may suspend a teacher at any time that may seem necessary, pending investigation or final disposition of a case before the board or an appeal. If vindicated or reinstated, the teacher shall be paid the full salary for the period during which the teacher was suspended.

(4) When charges are made to the board of education against a teacher, charging the teacher with offenses which would justify dismissal of the teacher under the terms of this part, the charges shall be made in writing, specifically stating the offenses which are charged, and shall be signed by the party or parties making the charges.

(5) If, in the opinion of the board, charges are of such nature as to warrant the dismissal of the teacher, the superintendent shall give the teacher a written notice of this decision, together with a copy of the charges, and a copy of a form which shall be provided by the commissioner of education advising the teacher as to the teacher's legal duties, rights and recourse under the terms of this part.

(b)(1) When it becomes necessary to reduce the number of teaching positions or nonlicensed positions in the system because of a decrease in enrollment or for other good reasons, the board shall be empowered to dismiss such teachers or nonlicensed employees as may be necessary.

(2) The board shall give the teacher or nonlicensed employee written notice of dismissal explaining fully the circumstances or conditions making the dismissal necessary.

The responsibility of the Board, following the hearing, is set out in Tennessee Code Annotated Section 49-5-512(a)(9) (1996):