Wilson v. School Bd. of Marion County
[…] It further found that the form of the levy, showing the purpose for the 2 mill levy in the School Board's budget as part of an "unreserved fund balance" in the Capital Improvement Fund, was pursuant to law. For the reasons stated herein, we reverse.

The first five defects listed below concern the way in which the School Board notified the public it was going to consider the tax increase, and the timing and manner of its public meetings held thereafter:

1. Subsection 236.25(2)(c), Florida Statutes (1981), requires that in addition to the notice required by subsection 200.065(3), Florida Statutes (1981), the School Board "shall publish a second notice of intent to levy additional taxes under this section."

Subsection 200.065(3) says the advertisement

shall be no less than one-quarter page in size of a standard-size or tabloid size newspaper, and the headline in the advertisement shall be in a type no smaller than 18 point.