Wilson v. School Bd. of Marion County
[…] The court said:

The voters might be willing to approve a rate increase to provide additional classrooms, but not to construct a gymnasium, and the reason for the requirement that the 'purpose of the increase' be submitted to the qualified electors was to give them that choice.
Id. at 816.

Similarly, we conclude the basic intent of subsection 236.25(2) would be subverted and by-passed if the School Board is not required to state in its notice and budgets the specific purposes for which the tax levy is needed. A School Board witness testified at the trial below:

Appellees argue that section 237.131, Florida Statutes (1981), provides that "[N]o irregularities of form or manner in the preparation or adoption of any budget under the provisions of this chapter shall invalidate either the budget adopted or the taxes levied therefor." (Emphasis added.) However, the 2 mill tax levy involved in this case is not provided for by chapter 237, and it is an extraordinary tax in lieu of a voter referendum.