referring to "one-year statute of limitation" for statutory abusive litigation claims
[…] Defendants moved for summary judgment, arguing that the applicable statute of limitation barred Wilson's abusive litigation claim since it had not been filed within one year of the termination of the proceedings. The trial court agreed that the action was time barred and granted summary judgment to Hinely and Ashman. Wilson appeals.
Wilson argues that the one-year statute-of-limitation period for his abusive litigation claim did not begin to run until this Court issued the remittitur following its appellate decision, which would make the filing of his complaint timely. We disagree.
OCGA § 51-7-84(b) provides that an action for abusive litigation "requires the final termination of the proceeding in which the alleged abusive litigation occurred and must be brought within one year of the date of final termination." (Emphasis supplied.) Since the final termination of the probate court proceedings took place when this Court issued its unchallenged opinion affirming that court's judgment on February 17, 1999, Wilson's argument is without merit.