finding bank's offset of overdraft charges did not violate Section 407
[…] (Compl. ¶ 37.) Harris Bank has moved to dismiss this claim, stating only that the complaint "provides no basis suggesting that Harris engaged in any knowing or willful misconduct." (Def. Mot. ¶ 17.) Wilson points out, correctly, that § 1693f(e)(2) does not require her to plead that Harris Bank engaged in "knowing and willful misconduct" as the Bank contends. (Pl. Resp. at 4.) Rather, § 1693f(e)(2) requires only that the Bank "knowingly and willfully concluded that the consumer's account was not in error when such conclusion could not reasonably have been drawn from the evidence available to the institution at the time of its investigation." 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(e)(2) (emphasis added). The court concludes Wilson's allegations are sufficient in this regard.