finding bank's offset of overdraft charges did not violate Section 407
[…] Bankers Life Cas. Co. v. United States, 142 F.3d 973, 983 (7th Cir. 1998) (describing the two-step analysis involved in Chevron-deference: first, the court must examine the text of the statute to see if the plain meaning of the statute supports or opposes the regulation, and, second, if the statute is ambiguous, the court examines the reasonableness of the regulation, granting deference to agency interpretations that are reasonable).
As explained above, 12 C.F.R. § 205.11(c)(1) states that a "financial institution shall investigate promptly and . . . shall determine whether an error occurred within ten business days of receiving a notice error," and the "institution shall report the results to the consumer within three business days after completing its investigation." Because this language is consistent with one of the two statutory provisions, § 1693f(d), the court concludes that the agency interpretation is reasonable. The court will therefore measure the Bank's response to Wilson's claim under the ten days/three days schedule set forth in the regulation.