finding bank's offset of overdraft charges did not violate Section 407
[…] Twombly, 550 ___ U.S. ___, 127 S. Ct. 1955, 1964 (2007)). When ruling on a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim, the court accepts "as true all of the factual allegations contained in the complaint." Id. (citations omitted).
A. Claims Under the Electronic Funds Transfer Act (Counts II, III, and IV)
Wilson brings Counts II, III and IV under the EFTA. The EFTA includes a variety of directives from Congress on how financial institutions should handle alleged errors stemming from the electronic transfer of funds. See 15 U.S.C. § 1693f. Under § 1693f(a), when a consumer notifies a financial institution that the consumer believes his or her account has been debited in error, the "institution shall investigate the alleged error, determine whether an error has occurred, and report or mail the results of such investigation and determination to the consumer within ten business days." Id. § 1693f(a)(3). If the financial institution determines that an error did occur, it must credit the consumer's account, with interest, within one business day of making that determination. Id. § 1693f(b). If the financial institution is unable to complete its investigation within ten business days after receiving notice of a complaint, it must "provisionally recredit the consumer's account for the amount alleged to be in error, . . ., including interest where applicable, pending the conclusion of its investigation." Id. § 1693f(c). If, after investigation, the financial institution determines that an error did not occur, "it shall deliver or mail to the consumer an explanation of its findings within [three] business days after the conclusion of its investigation, and upon request of the consumer promptly deliver or mail to the consumer reproductions of all documents which the financial institution relied on to conclude that such error did not occur." Id. § 1693f(d).
The Act provides for an award of treble damages for certain violations of these provisions. Treble damages are available if the institution fails to provisionally recredit a consumer's account when the investigation took longer than ten business days, and the institution: (A) "did not make a good faith investigation of the alleged error, or (B) did not have a reasonable basis for believing that the consumer's account was not in error." Id. § 1693f(e)(1). Treble damages are also available to a consumer when the financial institution "knowingly and willfully conclude[s] that the consumer's account was not in error when such conclusion could not reasonably have been drawn from the evidence available to the financial institution at the time of its investigation." Id. § 1693f(e)(2).
1. Counts II III