Willingham v. City of San Leandro
[…] Said section, which provides that "[i]n a criminal case, the people of the State of California have the right to due process of law and to a speedy and public trial," see Cal. Const. art. I, § 29, is inapplicable herein; as used in § 29, "the people of the State of California" refers to the party represented by the district attorney, not to the arrestee.

14. Plaintiff's prayer for punitive damages, to the extent such prayer pertains to the City, will be stricken. Plaintiff may not seek punitive damages from a municipality under § 1983, see City of Newport v. Fact Concerts, Inc., 453 U.S. 247, 271 (1981) (holding "municipality is immune from punitive damages under 42 U.S.C. § 1983"), or under state law, see Cal. Gov't Code § 818 (providing "public entity is not liable for damages awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant").

15. Plaintiff's prayer for an award of attorney's fees will be stricken, because plaintiff is proceeding pro se. See Elwood v. Drescher, 456 F. 3d 943, 946 (9th Cir. 2006) (holding fees may not be awarded to pro se party).