Willingham v. City of San Leandro
[…] See Usher v. City of Los Angeles, 828 F. 2d 556, 561-62 (9th Cir. 1987). Although plaintiff alleges, in conclusory fashion, he was subjected to "criminal proceedings," (see AC ¶ 122), plaintiff also alleges he was released the day after his arrest and that he was "never" given his "day in court," (see AC ¶¶ 91, 101), which implies no criminal charges were ever filed by the district attorney against plaintiff. See Cal. Gov't Code § 26500 (providing "district attorney . . . shall attend the courts, and within his or her discretion shall initiate and conduct on behalf of the people all prosecutions for public offenses"). To the extent the AC may be ambiguous in such respect, however, any ambiguity is fully clarified in plaintiff's opposition, wherein plaintiff specifically asserts he was released by defendants "without charges" being filed. (See Pl.'s Opp. at 4.)