No. 11-10234
[…] The district court dismissed the petition for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, relying on two, almost factually-identical circuit precedents. See Deal v. United States, 759 F.2d 442 (5th Cir. 1985); Masat v. United States, 745 F.2d 985 (5th Cir. 1984). Deal and Masat concerned taxpayer challenges to IRS third-party summonses. Both affirmed dismissals for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, reasoning that the Internal Revenue Code vests jurisdiction over such challenges in the district court where the third-party resides. See 26 U.S.C. § 7609(h)(1) ("The United States district court for the district within which the person to be summoned resides or is found shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine any proceeding brought under subsection (b)(2), (f), or (g)."); Deal, 759 F.2d at 444 (holding that Masat "precluded" the taxpayer's appeal and that jurisdiction was "exclusively in the district where the third-party record keepers reside"); Masat, 745 F.2d at 986, 988.