05-15-2015
[…] We conclude bare allegations unsupported by any reason to believe a defendant's conduct extends statewide furnishes no good cause for statewide discovery.
Plaintiff argues that in a PAGA action such as this, he stands in as a proxy for the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement (DLSE), and should thus be entitled to all discovery to which that agency would be entitled, including “free access to all places of labor” (§ 90). We disagree.
It is true that pursuant to section 90, “The Labor Commissioner, his deputies and agents, shall have free access to all places of labor. Any person, or agent or officer thereof, who refuses admission to the Labor Commissioner or his deputy or agent or who, upon request, willfully neglects or refuses to furnish them any statistics or information, pertaining to their lawful duties, which are in his possession or under his control, is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000).” But nothing in the PAGA suggests a private plaintiff standing in as a proxy for the DLSE is entitled to the same access.