Case No. 5:17-cv-07101-EJD
[…] Plaintiff alleges, among other things, that Defendants' employment application included a disclosure and authorization form for a background investigation that violates the "stand-alone" requirement of the FCRA, 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(b)(2)(A)(i). Complaint, ¶ 34. Defendants removed the action invoking federal subject matter jurisdiction and diversity jurisdiction. Presently before the court is Defendants' motion for judgment on the pleadings. For the reasons set forth below, Defendants' motion is granted.
The FCRA grants concurrent federal and state jurisdiction over FCRA claims. 15 U.S.C. §1681p ("An action to enforce any liability created under this subchapter may be brought in any appropriate United States district court . . . or in any other court of competent jurisdiction.")
II. BACKGROUND
Plaintiff is a resident of California. Complaint, ¶ 6. Defendant Nichols & Associates, Inc., is a citizen of Oregon with its principal place of business in Oregon.