Case No. 07-CV-0255-CVE-FHM.
[…] Patterson v. Beall, 19 P.3d 839, 846 (Okla. 2000). In order to state a claim under the OCPA, a plaintiff must allege four elements: (1) the defendant engaged in an unlawful practice under OKLA. STAT. tit. 15, § 753; (2) the unlawful practice occurred in the course of the defendant's business operations; (3) the plaintiff, in his capacity as a consumer, was injured; and (4) the defendant's unlawful practice caused the plaintiff's injury. Id. However, the OCPA expressly excludes certain claims from its coverage, as OKLA. STAT. tit. 15, § 754 provides that "[n]othing in this act shall apply to . . . [a]ctions or transactions regulated under laws administered by the Corporation Commission or any other regulatory body acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States. . . ." Id. Defendant argues that plaintiffs' claim is exempt from the OCPA under section 754, because the Federal Trade Commission ("FTC") has administrative authority to regulate the conduct alleged in plaintiffs' complaint under the FCRA.