Case No. 07-CV-0255-CVE-FHM.
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 1681n ("Any person who willfully fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer . . ." for damages as specified in the statute); Casella v. Equifax Credit Information Serv., 56 F.3d 469, 473 (2d Cir. 1995) ("The FCRA creates a private right of action against credit reporting agencies for the negligent . . . or willful . . . violation of any duty imposed under the statute."). Section 754 of the OCPA provides that "[n]othing in this act shall apply to . . . [a]ctions or transactions regulated under laws administered by the Corporation Commission or any other regulatory body acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States. . . ." OKLA. STAT. tit. 15, § 754(2). By federal statute, the FTC has the authority to enforce the FCRA, and the Court has not found a meaningful difference between plaintiffs' FCRA and OCPA claims.