Williams v. Atlanta Federal Savings Loan Assoc
[…] The petition requests the court to declare that the plaintiff's claim by reason of her year's support takes precedence over the claim of the Director of Internal Revenue and any and all other claims which might be filed against the funds.

The District Director of Internal Revenue appeared specially to assert the lack of jurisdiction of the court, and thereafter the trial judge entered an order of dismissal. The plaintiff excepts to the judgment of the court dismissing her petition for declaratory judgment. Held:

62 Stat. 974 (1948) 28 U.S.C. § 2463 (1958) provides: "All property taken or detained under any revenue law of the United States shall not be repleviable, but shall be deemed to be in the custody of the law and subject only to the orders and decrees of the courts of the United States having jurisdiction thereof." (Emphasis added.) The funds in question, levied upon under Int. Rev.