Williams Natural Gas v. Bd. of Equalization
[…] Eagerton, 462 U.S. 176, 195, 103 S.Ct. 2296, 2308, 76 L.Ed.2d 497 (1983); Eaton v. Jarvis Products Corp., 965 F.2d 922, 929 (10th Cir. 1992).

Hillsborough Tp. v. Cromwell, 326 U.S. 620, 623, 66 S.Ct. 445, 448, 90 L.Ed. 358, 363 (1946); cf. City of New Orleans v. Dukes, 427 U.S. 297, 303, 304, 96 S.Ct. 2513, 2516-2517, 49 L.Ed.2d 511 (1976) (states are given greater latitude in implementing purely economic regulations challenged as violative of the Equal Protection Clause of the 14th Amendment).

The Interstate Commerce Act, 49 U.S.C. § 10101 et seq. (1988), governs, among other things all common and air carriers (if the latter are not statutorily included within the definition of common carrier) in interstate commerce. The terms of 49 U.S.C. § 10102(4) define a common carrier as "an express carrier, a pipeline carrier, a rail carrier, a sleeping car carrier, a motor common carrier, a water common carrier, and a household goods freight forwarder." (Emphasis added.) Though there may be some doubt whether federal legislation includes air carriers under the heading of common carrier, I refer to the term common carrier as all-inclusive.