Williams Natural Gas v. Bd. of Equalization
[…] That Act provides in part:

(1) The following acts unreasonably burden and discriminate against interstate commerce and a State . . . may not do any of them:

. . . .

(C) levy or collect an ad valorem property tax on air carrier transportation property at a tax rate that exceeds the tax rate applicable to commercial and industrial property in the same assessment jurisdiction.

Id. at § 1513(d)(1)(C).

In response to these federal acts, the Oklahoma Legislature enacted section 2864(C) of title 68. That section provides that "[i]n determining the assessment ratio for all air carrier property and all railroad property, the State Board shall only consider the ratio of the aggregate assessed value of the fair cash value of the locally assessed commercial/industrial real property of the state."

In June of this year, the Board adopted an assessment ratio of 12.08% for airline and railroad property.