Williams Natural Gas v. Bd. of Equalization
[…] Among other things, these two acts prohibit the states from assessing railroad and air carrier property at a level that has a higher ratio to true market worth than that borne by the assessed value of other "commercial and industrial property" in the same assessment jurisdiction. The petitioners, who as pipelines also engage in interstate commerce, are not similarly shielded by the Congress from a higher state assessment ratio.

The terms of 49 U.S.C. § 11503(b) [4-R Act] provide in pertinent part:
"The following acts unreasonably burden and discriminate against interstate commerce, and a State, subdivision of a State, or authority acting for a State or subdivision of a State may not do any of them:
(1) assess rail transportation property at a value that has a higher ratio to the true market value of the rail transportation property than the ratio that the assessed value of other commercial and industrial property in the same assessment jurisdiction has to the true market value of, the other commercial and industrial property.
(2) levy or collect a tax on an assessment that may not be made under clause (1) of this subsection.
(3) levy or collect an ad valorem property tax on rail transportation property at a tax rate that exceeds the tax rate applicable to commercial and industrial property in the same assessment jurisdiction. * * *" (Emphasis added.)

The pertinent terms of 49 U.S.C. App. § 1513(d)(1) [TEFRA] are:
"(d) Acts which unreasonably burden and discriminate against interstate commerce; definitions