Williams Natural Gas v. Bd. of Equalization
[…] Section 2864(C) of the Ad Valorem Tax Code provides that in determining the assessment ratio for "all air carrier . . . and railroad property, the State Board shall only consider the ratio of the aggregate assessed value of the fair cash value to the locally assessed commercial/industrial real property of the state." No other public service corporations are afforded the same benefit. Based on the statutory scheme, the State Board adopted in 1994 an assessment ratio of 12.08% for air carrier and railroad property and 22.85% for the petitioners.

See 68 O.S. 1991 § 2864[ 68-2864](C), supra note 3; see also the terms of 68 O.S. 1991 § 2803[ 68-2803](A), which provide:
"A. The Legislature, pursuant to authority of Article X, Section 22 of the Oklahoma Constitution, hereby classifies the following types of property for purposes of ad valorem taxation:
1. Real property;
2. Personal property; and
3. Public service corporation property."

For a statutory definition of public service corporation, see 68 O.S. 1991 § 2808[ 68-2808], infra note 43.

For the terms of 68 O.S. 1991 § 2864[ 68-2864](C), see supra note 3.

See supra note 5.