Williams Natural Gas v. Bd. of Equalization
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Art. 10, § 5, Okla. Const., supra note 38. The terms of Art. 10, § 21, Okla. Const., are:
"A. There shall be a State Board of Equalization consisting of the Governor, State Auditor, State Treasurer, Lieutenant Governor, Attorney General, State Inspector and Examiner and President of the Board of Agriculture. The duty of said Board shall be to adjust and equalize the valuation of real and personal property of the several counties in the state . . . and they shall assess all railroad and public service corporation property. * * *".

68 O.S. 1991 § 2803[ 68-2803](A), supra note 18.

68 O.S. 1991 § 2864[ 68-2864](C), supra note 3.

The terms of 68 O.S. 1991 § 2808[ 68-2808] provide in pertinent part:
"A. The term public service corporation, as used in the Ad Valorem Tax Code, shall include . . . all persons authorized . . . to use or occupy any right-of-way, street, alley, or public highway, along, over or under the same in a manner not permitted to the general public."
See Pure Oil Pipe Line Co. v. Cornish, 163 Okla. 79, 20 P.2d 1041, 1043-44 (1933).