Wiggins v. Ill. Bell Tel. Co.
[…] Id. at 561. Although American Pipe announced this tolling principle in the context of plaintiffs who intervened in a class action, the Supreme Court later extended the theory to situations where plaintiffs filed a new lawsuit, noting that the tolling period continues until the denial of class certification. Crown, Cork & Seal Co. v. Parker, 462 U.S. 345, 350, 354 (1983). In the context of FLSA collective actions, the "commencement" of the action—or when the tolling begins—is when a plaintiff files his written consent to opt into the lawsuit. 29 U.S.C. § 256 ("[I]n the case of a collective or class action ... [the action] shall be considered to be commenced in the case of any individual claimant ... on the subsequent date on which such written consent is filed in the court in which the action was commenced."). See Groshek v. Babcock & Wilcox Tubular Products Div., 425 F. Supp. 232, 234 (E.D. Wis. 1977) (tolling in a FLSA collective action begins when plaintiffs filed written consents and not on the original filing date).