08-CR-1330 (VEC) 14-CV-3598 (VEC)
[…] B. Ineffective Assistance of Counsel
1. Did Counsel Provide Objectively Reasonable Representation?
The Court need not determine whether the immigration statutes at issue are "succinct and straightforward" if defense counsel provided erroneous advice regarding the immigration consequences of the defendant's plea. Erroneous advice falls below the standard for "objectively reasonable representation." Padilla, 559 U.S. at 368; Kovacs, 744 F.3d at 50.
8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii) (noncitizens will be deportable or removable for committing an aggravated felony); 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(M)(i) (an offense that "involves fraud or deceit in which the loss to the victim or victims exceeds $10,000" is an aggravated felony); 8 U.S.C § 1228(c) ("An alien convicted of an aggravated felony shall be conclusively presumed to be deportable from the United States.").
Because Whyte pled guilty to an aggravated felony, he is "conclusively presumed to be deportable from the United States." 8 U.S.C. § 1228(c).