White v. Wharff
[…] Tosco Corp. v. Communities For A Better Environment, 236 F.3d 495, 499 (9th Cir. 2001). "A plaintiff suing in a federal court must show in his pleading, affirmatively and distinctly, the existence of whatever is essential to federal jurisdiction, and, if he does not do so, the court, on having the defect called to its attention or on discovering the same, must dismiss the case, unless the defect be corrected by amendment." Id. (quoting Smith v. McCullough, 270 U.S. 456, 459 (1926)).

In the complaint, plaintiff seeks an order "expunging" the Notice of Federal Tax Lien. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1340, "district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue." This statute, however, does not constitute a waiver of sovereign immunity. See Arford v. United States, 934 F.2d 229, 231 (9th Cir. 1991).