White v. Wharff
[…] Lee v. County of Los Angeles, 240 F.3d 754, 764 (9th Cir. 2001).

The complaint fails to state a claim against Wharff because she properly recorded the federal tax lien in accordance with the requirements of her job. Under California Code of Civil Procedure §§ 2100, et seq., notice of federal tax lien is entitled to be filed with the county recorder in the county where the taxpayer resides. Stovall v. Andrews, 65 Cal. App. 4th 240, 242 (1998). Code of Civil Procedure § 2103(a)(2) provides that "[i]f a notice of federal lien . . . is presented to a filing officer who is . . . [a] county recorder, he or she shall accept for filing, file for record in the manner set forth in Section 27320 of the Government Code, and index the document . . ." (emphasis added). Government Code § 27320 provides in relevant part that "[w]hen any instrument authorized by law to be recorded is deposited in the recorder's office for record . . . [t]he recorder shall record it without delay . . ." (emphasis added).