Whistman v. West American
[…] The issue in the personal representatives' appeal is whether the court erred when it determined that West's actions did not constitute a violation of the unfair insurance practices statute, the unfair claims practice regulations and the Consumer Protection Act. They contend the court should have granted them summary judgment on this issue. We hold summary judgment should have been denied both parties because there existed a material dispute concerning West's good faith in denying coverage.

[2] RCW 48.01.030 provides:

The business of insurance is one affected by the public interest, requiring that all persons be actuated by good faith, abstain from deception, and practice honesty and equity in all insurance matters. Upon the insurer, the insured, and their representatives rests the duty of preserving inviolate the integrity of insurance.

The breach of the duty of good faith also constitutes a violation of the Consumer Protection Act, RCW 19.86. Salois v. Mutual of Omaha Ins. Co., 90 Wn.2d 355, 581 P.2d 1349 (1978).