tracing history of anti-gambling statutes and subtle development of video poker industry
[…] Voters would be asked whether cash payouts for video gaming machines should continue to be allowed after June 30, 2000. If voters answered "no," Part I of the Act would become effective July 1, 2000. This part of the Act repeals § 16-19-60, which allows nonmachine cash payouts, and amends S.C. Code Ann. § 12-21-2710 (2000) to remove the exemption for video gaming machines, thereby rendering the possession or operation of these machines illegal. Further, under S.C. Code Ann. § 12-21-2712 (2000), these machines are then subject to forfeiture and destruction by the State.
Section 12-21-2710, as amended effective July 1, 2000, provides in part:
It is unlawful for any person to keep on his premises or operate or permit to be kept on his premises or operated within this State any vending or slot machine, or any video game machine with a free play feature operated by a slot in which is deposited a coin or thing of value. . . .
Section 12-21-2712, as amended effective July 1, 2000, provides: