finding similar disclaimer waiving claims arising out of work done on federal jobsites and vessels sufficient to warrant remand
[…] II
Todd bears the burden of establishing that removal is proper. Gaus v. Miles, Inc., 980 F.2d 564, 566 (9th Cir 1992). To remove a case failing within the federal-question grant of federal jurisdiction, a defendant would have to show that a federal question appears on the face of a well-pleaded complaint. See Louisville Nashville R Co. v. Motley, 211 U.S. 149, 152 (1908). An actual or anticipated federal defense would not justify removal. Id. Removal under the federal officer removal statute, however, is different. That statute allows removal on the basis of a federal defense.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1), "[t]he United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, sued in an official or individual capacity for any act under color of such office" may remove to federal court.