No. 48A02-0911-CV-1099.
[…] However, we reverse the trial court's entry of judgment in the amount of $27,206.48 in commissions and $54,412.96 in penalties for a total of $81,619.44, and order the entry of judgment for Land in the amount of $4,589.83 in unpaid commissions and $9,179.66 as the statutory penalty pursuant to Ind. Code § 22-2-5-2, for a total of $13,769.49.
IV. TRIAL ATTORNEY FEES
In his cross-appeal, Land claims that the trial court erred in denying his request for additional attorney fees pursuant to Ind. Code § 22-2-5-2.
Ind. Code § 22-2-5-2 provides, in pertinent part:
[T]he court shall tax and assess as costs in said case a reasonable fee for the plaintiff's attorney or attorneys.
(Emphasis supplied). Therefore, under the plain language of the statute, an award of attorney fees is mandatory. See Ind. Code § 22-2-5-2; Prime Mortg. USA, Inc. v. Nichols, 885 N.E.2d 628, 661 (Ind.Ct.App. 2008).