Welch v. State
[…] The provisions allowing for additional convictions for the crimes enumerated in OCGA § 16-11-106 (b) (2) through (5) are not at issue in this case. Accordingly, Welch could only be sentenced for one of the possession counts relating to Brown as an individual victim, and the trial court erred by failing to merge Count 20 (possession in connection with the aggravated assault of Brown) into his conviction for Count 19 (possession in connection with the murder of Brown). See Bradley v. State , 292 Ga. 607, 609-610 (1) (b), 740 S.E.2d 100 (2013).

OCGA § 16-11-106 (b) provides:

Any person who shall have on or within arm's reach of his or her person a firearm or a knife having a blade of three or more inches in length during the commission of, or the attempt to commit:

(1) Any crime against or involving the person of another;

(2) The unlawful entry into a building or vehicle;

(3) A theft from a building or theft of a vehicle;

(4) Any crime involving the possession, manufacture, delivery, distribution, dispensing, administering, selling, or possession with intent to distribute any controlled substance or marijuana as provided in Code Section 16-13-30, and counterfeit substance as defined in Code Section 16-13-21, or any noncontrolled substance as provided in Code Section 16-13-30.1 ; or