Welch v. State
[…] See Regent v. State , 299 Ga. 172, 174-176, 787 S.E.2d 217 (2016) (aggravated assault count merged into aggravated battery count for sentencing purposes where multiple slashing wounds inflicted in quick succession did not come from separate criminal acts); Ingram v. State , 279 Ga. 132, 133 (2), 610 S.E.2d 21 (2005) (where injuries are "part of a continuous criminal act, committed at the same time and place and inspired by the same criminal intent," such injuries comprise "one intentional criminal transaction"). See also OCGA § 16-1-6 (1) (A crime is included in another where "[i]t is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts" required to prove the other crime); OCGA § 16-1-6 (2) (A crime is also included in another where "[i]t differs from the crime charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person ... suffices to establish its commission.").