Watson Land Co. v. Shell Oil Co.
[…] [¶] I looked at data concerning historical evaluations, where they took actual samples of soil, ground water, soil-gas, pre-product, possibly other materials that they sampled. I look at . . . this kind of sampling data from [the Center], from the neighboring sites which I just talked about, including a few Shell gas stations. [¶] I looked at physical data, boring logs, modeling studies, let's see, free product level heights, just a plethora of stuff related to environmental characterization of these properties."

Evidence Code section 1271 provides: "Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove the act, condition, or event if: [¶] (a) The writing was made in the regular course of a business; [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event; [¶] (c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and [¶] (d) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness."