Watson Land Co. v. Shell Oil Co.
[…] [Citations.] Moreover, if the assignment occurs after suit has been filed the action may be continued in the name of the assignor, or the court may permit the assignee to be substituted therein [citation], and a judgment in favor of the assignor under these circumstances, when no change of party plaintiff has occurred, will be sustained." ( Greco v. Oregon Mut. Fire Ins. Co. (1961) 191 Cal.App.2d 674, 687 ( Greco).) The last two sentences from Greco quoted above echo the former section 385, which was reenacted in section 368.5. (Stats. 1992, ch. 178, § 11.) The reenacted version of the statute provides: "An action or proceeding does not abate by the transfer of an interest in the action or proceeding or by any other transfer of an interest. The action or proceeding may be continued in the name of the original party, or the court may allow the person to whom the transfer is made to be substituted in the action or proceeding." Watson owns the Watson Center and was the party injured by the contamination. There is no dispute that it was the real party in interest when this action commenced. Though Watson assigned certain claims to ARCO in the settlement agreement, Watson did not assign its claim against Shell.