Watson Land Co. v. Shell Oil Co.
[…] Because we agree with Shell that the motion was procedurally barred, we need not discuss the merits. In its reply, Watson argues that Shell waived the procedural bar by not raising it below. However, if the facts are undisputed, then a party may raise a legal argument for the first time on appeal. ( Nippon Credit Bank v. 1333 North Cal. Boulevard (2001) 86 Cal.App.4th 486, 500.) Whether an appellate court considers the matter is discretionary. (See Gonzalez v. State Personnel Bd. (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 422, 431.) Here, the relevant facts are undisputed and we opt to reach Shell's argument. Section 128.7 permits a party to move for sanctions for bad faith tactics. In 2001, subdivision (c)(1) provided in relevant part: "Notice of motion shall be served as provided in Section 1010, but shall not be filed with or presented to the court unless, within 30 days after service of the motion, or any other period as the court may prescribe, the challenged paper, claim, defense, contention, allegation, or denial is not withdrawn or appropriately corrected." (§ 128.7, subd. (c)(1).) Because Watson filed its sanctions motion the same day the Kelly motion was heard, it failed to provide Shell with an opportunity to withdraw the challenged papers. As a result, section 128.7 could not be lawfully applied. (See Goodstone v. Southwest Airlines Co.