Watson Land Co. v. Shell Oil Co.
[…] [Citation.] Both the legislative history of the statute and the wider historical circumstances of its enactment may be considered in ascertaining the legislative intent. [Citations.]" ( Id. at pp. 1386-1387.) A close cousin of the foregoing quote is the rule "`that the objective sought to be achieved by a statute as well as the evil to be prevented is of prime consideration in its interpretation.' [Citations.]" ( Wotton v. Bush (1953) 41 Cal.2d 460, 467 [ 261 P.2d 256].)

Civil Code section 3334 reads: "(a) The detriment caused by the wrongful occupation of real property . . . is deemed to include the value of the use of the property for the time of that wrongful occupation, not exceeding five years next preceding the commencement of the action or proceeding to enforce the right to damages, the reasonable cost of repair or restoration of the property to its original condition, and the costs, if any, of recovering the possession. [¶] (b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), for purposes of subdivision (a), the value of the use of the property shall be the greater of the reasonable rental value of that property or the benefits obtained by the person wrongfully occupying the property by reason of that wrongful occupation. [¶] (2) If a wrongful occupation of real property subject to this section is the result of a mistake of fact of the wrongful occupier, the value of the use of the property, for purposes of subdivision (a), shall be the reasonable rental value of the property."

(2) Shell's position is that though "benefits obtained" is not defined, "its plain meaning suggests that the provision acts as a disgorgement remedy forcing trespassers to give up wrongly obtained profits that accrue to the trespasser as a direct result of his or her wrongful trespass."