Waters v. State
[…] (4) [t]he application for analysis is made for the purpose of demonstrating innocence and not to unreasonably delay the execution of sentence or administration of justice.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-304. Although our statute does not explicitly require that the petitioner show that identity was an issue, similar statutes in other states do. See, e.g., 725 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/116-3(b)(1) ("The defendant must present a prima facie case that . . . identity was the issue in the trial[.]"); Tex. Code Crim. Pro. art. 64.03(a)(1)(B) ("A convicting court may order forensic DNA testing under this chapter only if the court finds that . . . identity was or is an issue in the case[.]"). Further, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-305 provides that if DNA analysis would have produced a more favorable verdict or a more favorable sentence, trial courts "may" order DNA analysis when the petitioner satisfies the same conditions.