analyzing a "statutorily created independent corporation tasked with operating the waterworks system" pursuant to Ala. Code § 11-50-234
[…] The Board argues that neither the 1972 resolution nor the 2015 resolution operates to curtail the Board's statutory authority to make operational decisions concerning the waterworks system. The Board is correct.
It is undisputed that the Board has authority over the waterworks system. This Court stated in Randall v. Water Works & Sewer Board of Birmingham, 885 So.2d 757, 765 (Ala. 2003), that " Section 11–50–235, Ala. Code 1975, specifies the powers that [a public-utility corporation formed under § 11–50–230 et seq., Ala. Code 1975,] shall have, once created." Section 11–50–235, Ala. Code 1975, states, in pertinent part:
"(a) Each corporation formed under this division shall have the following powers together with all powers incidental thereto or necessary to the discharge thereof in corporate form:
"....
"(4) To acquire, purchase, construct, operate, maintain, enlarge, extend, and improve any system or systems, the operation of which is provided for in the certificate of incorporation of such corporation (whether or not such system or systems were in existence or whether or not such system or systems were privately owned prior to acquisition by such corporation) and to receive, acquire, take, and hold, whether by purchase, gift, lease, devise, or otherwise, real, personal, and mixed property of any nature whatsoever that its board of directors may deem a necessary or convenient part of such system