analyzing a "statutorily created independent corporation tasked with operating the waterworks system" pursuant to Ala. Code § 11-50-234
[…] This is so, the City argues, because the Board is merely an agency of the City and, thus, under the City's authority. We disagree.
The pivotal question in this case concerns the competing jurisdictions of the City and the Board. Initially, we recognize that a municipality, such as the City, has general authority under § 11–45–1, Ala. Code 1975, to "adopt ordinances and resolutions not inconsistent with the laws of the state ... to ... preserve the health ... of [its] inhabitants." A municipality certainly has the authority to adopt ordinances and resolutions concerning the fluoridation of its water supply, an issue that concerns the preservation of the health of its inhabitants, under this general grant of authority.