holding that duties fixed by requirements of statute or municipal policy are ministerial and not protected by official immunity
[…] Subdivision 21 defines mixed municipal solid waste as:
[G]arbage, refuse, and other solid waste from residential, commercial, industrial, and community activities that the generator of the waste aggregates for collection, but does not include auto hulks, street sweepings, ash, construction debris, mining waste, sludges, tree and agricultural wastes, tires, lead acid batteries, used oil, and other materials collected, processed, and disposed of as separate waste streams.
Minn.Stat. § 115A.83(1) exempts from designation "materials that are separated from mixed municipal solid waste and recovered for reuse in their original form or for use in manufacturing processes."
The court of appeals found Hennepin met its burden by examining the conduct itself, and finding it involved balancing social, political, or economic considerations. Waste Recovery Co-op. v. Hennepin County, 504 N.W.2d 220, 231-32 (Minn.App. 1993).