holding that duties fixed by requirements of statute or municipal policy are ministerial and not protected by official immunity
[…] On March 28, 1991, the Honorable Henry McCarr issued a declaratory judgment holding that the phone books were not "waste," as defined in Minn.Stat. § 115A.03, subd. 34 (1990), and therefore not subject to Ordinance 12. The court reasoned that because the phone books were not discarded as refuse, they did not come within the definition of "solid waste" as defined under Minn.Stat. § 116.06, subd. 10 (1990). The court went on to note that even if the phone books met the definition of "solid waste" under the statute, they were also exempt from Ordinance 12 under Minn.Stat. § 115A.83(1) (1990) because they were materials that were separated from solid waste and "recovered for reuse in their original form or for use in manufacturing processes." Judge McCarr's order did not address the issue of damages. The court of appeals affirmed Judge McCarr's order on October 9, 1991.
Subdivision 10 defines "solid waste" to include "discarded waste materials." The district court found the phone books had been collected, not discarded.