holding that duties fixed by requirements of statute or municipal policy are ministerial and not protected by official immunity
[…] Waste Recovery petitioned this court for further review and we granted its petition for the limited purpose of considering whether Nusbaum v. County of Blue Earth, 422 N.W.2d 713 (Minn. 1988) requires reversing the decision of the court of appeals with regard to the claim of discretionary function immunity. We hold Hennepin is not entitled to discretionary function immunity on the state law claims. We further hold Hennepin's employees are not entitled to official immunity for the performance of ministerial duties.
Generally, under Minn.Stat. § 466.02 (1992), political subdivisions are liable in tort for the acts of their "officers, employees and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties." Minn.Stat. § 466.03, however, sets out various exceptions to the general rule. Minn.Stat. § 466.03, subd. 6, provides immunity from claims "based upon the performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty, whether or not the discretion is abused."