holding that duties fixed by requirements of statute or municipal policy are ministerial and not protected by official immunity
[…] County of Blue Earth, 422 N.W.2d 713 (Minn. 1988) requires reversing the decision of the court of appeals with regard to the claim of discretionary function immunity. We hold Hennepin is not entitled to discretionary function immunity on the state law claims. We further hold Hennepin's employees are not entitled to official immunity for the performance of ministerial duties.
Generally, under Minn.Stat. § 466.02 (1992), political subdivisions are liable in tort for the acts of their "officers, employees and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties." Minn.Stat. § 466.03, however, sets out various exceptions to the general rule. Minn.Stat. § 466.03, subd. 6, provides immunity from claims "based upon the performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty, whether or not the discretion is abused." The determination of whether conduct is discretionary is a question of law. Snyder v. City of Minneapolis, 441 N.W.2d 781, 786 (Minn. 1989).
The conduct Waste Recovery is challenging in this case is Heenan's determination that the phone books were "waste."