No. 3:14–CV–387–PLR–HBG.
[…] Spriggs v. Diamond Auto Glass, 242 F.3d 179, 185 (4th Cir.2001). Stallings' use of the word to describe Warren is degrading and humiliating in the extreme. Restricting speech on purely private matters does not implicate the same Constitutional concerns as limiting speech on matters of public interest. Accordingly, the Court finds that the speech at issue is purely private, and is not protected under the First Amendment.
B. Racial Discrimination
Warren claims that his treatment by Baneberry constitutes racial profiling or discrimination, in violation of Tenn.Code Ann. § 4–21–501, which states:
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, it is a discriminatory practice for a person to deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages and accommodations of a place of public accommodation, resort, or amusement, as defined in this chapter, on the grounds of race, creed, color, religion, sex, age or national origin.
Under Tennessee law, the plaintiff bears the initial burden of establishing a prima facie case of racial discrimination. Phillips v. Interstate Hotels Corp., 974 S.W.2d 680, 684 (Tenn.1998).