No. 1051434.
[…] State, 675 So.2d 537, 540-41 (Ala.Crim.App. 1996), quoting Anderson v. State, 507 So.2d 580, 582 (Ala.Crim.App. 1987)."
Robbery in the first degree is defined in § 13A-8-41, Ala. Code 1975, as follows:
"(a) A person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if he violates Section 13A-8-43 and he:
"(1) Is armed with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument. . . ."
Robbery in the third degree is defined in § 13A-8-43, Ala. Code 1975, as follows:
"(a) A person commits the crime of robbery in the third degree if in the course of committing a theft he:
"(1) Uses force against the person of the owner or any person present with intent to overcome his physical resistance or physical power of resistance; or
"(2) Threatens the imminent use of force against the person of the owner or any person present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property."
The definitions contained in § 13A-8-1, Ala.