WARF v. BOARD OF ELECTIONS OF GREEN COUNTY
[…] The Court finds no indication that Judge Cain's opinion was fundamentally unfair. Therefore, the Court declines to intervene in this matter.

D. Laches

Defendants argue that because Plaintiffs had an opportunity to intervene in the state election contest and failed to do so, their claims should now be dismissed under the equitable doctrine of laches. Plaintiffs respond that under KRS § 120.155 only candidates for election can challenge election results. Because Plaintiffs were not candidates, they argue that they were unable to intervene in the election contest.

Section 120.155 provides, in pertinent part, "Any candidate for election to any state, county, district or city office (except the office of Governor, Lieutenant Governor, member of the General Assembly, and those city offices as to which there are other provisions made by law for determining contest elections), for whom a number of votes was cast equal to not less than twenty-five percent (25%) of the number of votes cast for the successful candidate for the office, may contest the election of the successful candidate, by filing a petition in the Circuit Court of the county where the contestee resides . . ." KRS § 120.155. Plaintiffs point to the word "candidate" in the statute to argue that they could not have been parties to the election contest.

The Court notes at the outset that Plaintiffs' argument is without merit.