WARF v. BOARD OF ELECTIONS OF GREEN COUNTY
[…] Furthermore, failure to address the issue does not necessitate, as Plaintiffs suggest, that the courts placed the burden of proof on the contestant instead of the contestee in those cases.

Finally, Plaintiffs rely on KRS § 120.165(2) to argue that the contestant has burden of proof in election contests. Section 120.165(2) states the order of proof in an election contest; it does not state who holds the burden of proof. The fact that the contestant must complete his evidence before the contestee does not necessitate that the contestant also bears the burden of proof.

Section 120.165(2) states, "The evidence in chief for the contestant shall be completed within thirty (30) days after service of summons; the evidence for the contestee shall be completed within twenty-five (25) days after filing of answer, and evidence for contestant in rebuttal shall be completed within seven (7) days after the contestee has concluded; provided that for cause the court may grant a reasonable extension of time to either party."

Having reviewed the applicable Kentucky law, the Court is convinced that Judge Cain's opinion did not stray from past Kentucky precedent and that the burden of proof was properly placed on the incumbent clerk.