No. A07A0776.
[…] No party can waive this requirement.
(Citations and punctuation omitted.) Tate v. Dept. of Transp., 261 Ga. App. 192, 193 ( 582 SE2d 162) (2003). See also OCGA §§ 9-2-60 (b); 9-11-41 (e).
OCGA § 9-2-60 (b) provides:
Any action or other proceeding filed in any of the courts of this state in which no written order is taken for a period of five years shall automatically stand dismissed with costs to be taxed against the party plaintiff.
OCGA § 9-11-41 (e) provides:
Any action in which no written order is taken for a period of five years shall automatically stand dismissed, with costs to be taxed against the party plaintiff. For the purposes of this Code section, an order of continuance will be deemed an order. When an action is dismissed under this subsection, if the plaintiff recommences the action within six months following the dismissal then the renewed action shall stand upon the same footing, as to limitation, with the original action.
Here, the trial court entered no orders following the order denying the motion to compel discovery on November 22, 1999, until almost seven years later when the trial court entered its order dismissing the case for want of prosecution.