Waltman v. United Servs.
[…] Records of the identity, diagnosis, prognosis, or treatment of any patient which are maintained in connection with the performance of any program activity relating to substance abuse . . . treatment, rehabilitation, or research, which is conducted, regulated, or directly or indirectly assisted by any department or agency of the United States shall, except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, be confidential and be disclosed only for the purposes and under the circumstances expressly authorized under subsection (b) of this section.
42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(a). Disclosure is permitted either "with the prior written consent of the patient" under subsection (b) or in the following situations: "[t]o medical personnel to the extent necessary to meet a bona fide medical emergency[;]" in anonymized form, "[t]o qualified personnel for the purpose of conducting scientific research, management audits, financial audits, or program evaluation[;]" by court order; within the Uniformed Services and components of the Department of Veterans Affairs; or to report "suspected child