holding that the doctrine of intracorporate immunity protects all defendants qualifying as agents of Virginia Commonwealth University
[…] Walsh alleges that Logothetis "promised[d] 4-5% raises each year." (Compl. ¶ 98.) Nonetheless, Walsh concedes that "[i]n less than a year of working at VCU, Plaintiff missed getting his promised 4-5% raise in his first cycle since the State didn't give any raises out to anyone." (Compl. ¶ 99.) Accordingly, Walsh had notice within a year of starting at VCU that the Commonwealth made employee compensation decisions, not Logothetis.
--------
4. Count 23: Computer Invasion of Privacy under Va. Code § 18.2-152.5
In Count 23, Walsh alleges "Violation of Virginia Law with Respect to Computer Invasion of Privacy (Va. Code § 18.2-152.2)." (Compl. at 86.) Under § 18.2-152.2, in relevant part, "[a] person is guilty of the crime of computer invasion of privacy when he uses a computer or computer network and intentionally examines without authority any employment, salary, credit or any other financial or identifying information." Va. Code § 18.2-152.2. "While that statute is a criminal statute, Virginia Code section 18.2-152.12 grants civil recourse to a party aggrieved under section 18.2-152.5." S.R. v. Inova Healthcare Servs., 49 Va. Cir. 119 (1999).