Wallace v. P C Roofing, Inc.
[…] ("Appellee"). The Board heard Appellant's claims in May of 2011. On July 8, 2011, the Board mailed to Appellant its decision to deny compensation. Appellant filed a notice of appeal of the Board's decision on August 12, 2011, thirty-five days after the Board mailed its decision.

2. On August 17, 2011, Appellee filed a Motion to Dismiss the appeal for untimeliness. Appellee claims the thirty-day statute of limitations imposed by 19 Delaware Code § 2349 bars Appellant's appeal.

See 19 Del. C. § 2349 ("An award of the Board . . . shall be final and conclusive between the parties . . . unless within 30 days of the day the notice of the award was mailed to the parties either party appeals to the Superior Court for the county in which the injury occurred . . .").

3. Appellant filed a response to the Motion to Dismiss on August 24, 2011. In his response, Appellant contends that the date he received the Board's decision would reflect that it was mailed later than the July 8, 2011 date noted in the decision.